Question: Should division (b) of Section 108 be amended to allow the City to enter into cooperative purchase agreements with any governmental agency when authorized by ordinance of Council?

Proposed Language:

§ 108     Authorization of Contracts

(b) When authorized by ordinance passed by the Council and in accordance with the applicable laws, competitive bidding and advertisement are not required for the City to enter into contracts for the purchase of supplies, services, materials and equipment through employment of cooperative purchase arrangements with other governmental agencies.