Question: Should section be amended to provide that the Council shall not pass the appropriation ordinance until 7 days (instead of 15 days) after it publication or before the first Monday in January?

Proposed Language:

§ 39     Appropriation Ordinance

Upon receipt of the Mayor’s estimate the Council shall at once prepare an appropriation ordinance, in the manner as may be provided by ordinance or resolution, using the Mayor’s estimate as a basis. Provisions shall be made for public hearings upon the appropriation ordinance before a committee of the Council or before the entire Council sitting as a committee of the whole. Following the public hearings and before the third reading and final passage, the appropriation ordinance shall be published in the City Record with a separate schedule setting forth the items asked for in the Mayor’s estimate which were refused or changed by the Council, and the reasons for such change or refusal. The Council shall not pass the appropriation ordinance until seven (7) days after its publication or before the first Monday in January. Upon passage of the appropriation ordinance by the Council it shall be published in the manner provided for other ordinances.