Question: Should section 132 be amended to provide that absent emergency, no person employed by the City shall perform the work identified by the Civil Service as appropriate for a specific classified position, unless that employee has passed a competitive test for that specific classification, and was put on a hiring list for or was already working in that specific classification?

Proposed Language:

§ 132     Limitation on Appointment and Transfer

No person shall be appointed or employed in the service of the City under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed, and no person shall be transferred to or assigned to perform any duties of a position subject to competitive test unless he shall have been appointed to the position from which the transfer is made as a result of competitive test equivalent to that required for the position to be filled. Absent emergency, no person employed by the City shall perform the work identified by the Civil Service as appropriate for a specific classified position, unless that employee has passed a competitive test for that specific classification, and was put on a hiring list for or was already working in that specific classification.