Question: Should new Section 131-1 be adopted to “grandfather” employees who were hired in their current position on or before November 4, 2008 and who serve in that position for 90 consecutive days or longer without test by the Commission, who meet the qualifications for that position, and who have an employment record that is satisfactory shall become regular employees in that position without test, provided that any employee who becomes a regular employee in his or her position under this section is not eligible to apply for any other position in the classified service without test and compliance with all other provisions of the laws of the City and rules promulgated by the Commission?

Proposed Language:

§131-1 Employees Hired Without Test before November 4, 2008 [New]

Employees in the classified service who were hired in their current position on or before November 4, 2008 and who serve in that position for 90 consecutive days or longer without test by the Commission, who meet the qualifications for that position, and who have an employment record that is
satisfactory shall become regular employees in that position without test. Any employee who becomes a regular employee in his or her position under this section is not eligible to apply for any other position in the classified service without test and compliance with all other provisions of the laws of the City of Cleveland and rules promulgated by the Commission.

Advertisements